Sunday, April 20

  Exact Any Word

Advance search

 
Home
About Omanet.om
Tribute to His Majesty
Awards
Religious affairs
Useful information
Omanisation Policy
History
Geography
Site map
Gallery
Oman Flag
National Anthem
Tender
Press and publications
Check mail
Guestbook
Free Newsletter




The new visa procedures and facilities to be introduced on 7th July 2003 in the Sultanate of Oman

List No.1

Amended Rules of Oman's Tourist Visas

Country List I:

I. Tourist Visit Visa

Where Obtained:

1. From Oman's missions abroad without the need for a local sponsor or prior approval by the Directorate General of Passports and Residence.

2. From all entry points ( by air, land or sea ) without the need for a local sponsor.

3. From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any of its branches at the regional police commands at the request of and under the responsibility of a local sponsor ( a tourist company or agency, a national hotel operating in Oman, or an airline operating direct flights to the Sultanate ). The application will be processed on the same day it is submitted

Visa Validity:
1. Can be used at anytime within six months from the date of issuing.

2. Valid for one month from the date of entry.

Fees Issuing: RO 6 or equivalent thereof in other currencies

Fees Extension:  RO. 6

Extension:

Extendable for a further one month by the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof.

II. Multi-entry Visas:

Where Obtained:

1. Can be obtained from all Omani missions abroad without the need for a local sponsor or prior approval of the Directorate General of Passports and Residence.

2. From all entry points ( by air, land or sea ) without the need for a local sponsor.

3. From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at a regional Royal Oman Police command at the request and under the responsibility of a local sponsor. The application must be processed in the same day it is submitted.

Visa Validity:
1. Valid for one year form the date of issuing.

2. The holder can stay in the country for three weeks in each visit.

3. The holder can return to Oman at any time during the validity of the visa.

Fees Issuing: RO 10 or equivalent thereof in other currencies

Extension:
Not extendable. Upon its expiry, a new visa can be applied for.

LIST No.1

Europe Countries
Andorra Austria Belgium Bulgaria Croatia
Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland France
Germany Greece Iceland Ireland Italy
Latvia Liechtenstein Luxembourg Macedonia Maldives
Monaco Netherlands Norway Poland Portugal
Romania San Marino Slovakia Spain Switzerland
Sweden Britain Vatican

South American Countries

Argentina Bolivia Brazil Chile Colombia Ecuador
French Guyana Paraguay Peru Suriname Uruguay Venezuela

Other Countries

Australia Brunei Dar al-Salaam Canada Lebanon Hong Kong Indonesia
Japan Malaysia New Zealand Seychelles Singapore South Africa
South Korea Taiwan Thailand United States of America Turkey Tunis

List No.2

Amended Rules of Oman's Tourist Visas

Country List II:

I. Tourist Visit Visa

Where Obtained:

1. From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at the regional police commands at the request and under the responsibility of a local sponsor. The application will be processed within two days from the date it is submitted.

Visa Validity:


1. Can be used at anytime within six months from the date of issuing.

2. Valid for one month from the date of entry.

Fees Issuing: RO 6 or equivalent thereof in other currencies

Fees Extension: RO. 6

Extension:
Extendable for a further one month by the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof.

II. Multi-entry Visas:

Where Obtained:

1- From all Omani missions abroad. After verification of the supporting documents, the mission concerned will send the application to the Directorate General of Passports and Residence for approval. The latter will process the application within two days from the date it is submitted.

Visa Validity:
1. Valid for one year form the date of issuing.

2. The holder can stay in the country for three weeks in each visit.

3. The holder can return to Oman at any time during the validity of the visa.

Fees Issuing:  RO 10 or equivalent thereof in other currencies

Extension:
Not extendable. Upon its expiry, a new visa can be applied for.

LIST No. 2

Egypt Iran India
Jordan Albania Morocco
Syria Byelorussia Bulgaria
Russian Federation China Poland
Rumania Bosnia-Herzegovina Ukraine

Click here to read more information on visas in our FAQ section.

BACK.


This site is designed and maintained by Oman Electronic Network.
Copyright 2002 Ministry of Information. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of all photographs belongs to the Ministry of Information from whom permission must
be sought for use in any other format, i.e. whether this be in a printed or electronic form, or in a retrieval system