Thursday, April 24

  Exact Any Word

Advance search

 
Home
About Omanet.om
Tribute to His Majesty
Awards
Religious affairs
Useful information
Omanisation Policy
History
Geography
Site map
Gallery
Oman Flag
National Anthem
Tender
Press and publications
Check mail
Guestbook
Free Newsletter




The new visa procedures and facilities to be introduced on 7th July 2003 in the Sultanate of Oman.

SINGLE ENTRY VISIT VISA

This visa has been introduced by combining the tourist visa, business visa and short visit visa which now cease to exist.
This visa is issued to two groups of nationals: (Please see below for the list of countries.)
(A) NATIONALS SET OUT IN LIST NO. 1
Upon arrival at all land, sea and air terminals whether individually or as part of a group, regardless of their sex or age.Upon arrival at all land, sea and air terminals whether individually or as part of a group, regardless of their sex or age.

Fee: OMR 6 or its equivalent in other currencies.

Procedures to get the visa:

It is issued upon arrival in all land, sea and air entry points after filling and presenting the visa application form.

Nationals mentioned in list NO. (1) Can also obtain this type of visa once they apply to Oman diplomatic missions and commercial representation offices.

Mission and offices can issue them without the need to obtain the approval of the Directorate General of Passport & Residency in Muscat .The validity period of the applicant’s passport should not be lees than 6 months.

Visa Validity: One month

- Extension Term And Procedures: One month with same fee (OMR 6). The extension application should be presented to the Directorate General of Passport & Residency or its sections in the regions.

As per the law, a fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

(B) NATIONALS SET OUT IN LIST NO. 2
Visa is issued to them upon arrival in Oman through air entry points only either individually or as part of a group. They should have purchased a complete tourist package from specific tourist companies in their countries which are approved by Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The package to include the accommodation and the air ticket using a national airline i.e. Oman Air or Gulf Air. These visas are granted regardless of sex or age.

Fee: The cost of a visit visa is RO 6 or its equivalent in other currencies .

Procedures to get the visa:

It is issued upon arrival in all land, sea and air entry points after filling and presenting the visa application form.
 

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

The nationals who are eligible for this type of visa include all nationals in list Nos. (1) and (2) regardless of sex, age and profession. The validity period of the passport of the applicant for such a visa should not be less than one year at the time of applying.

Fee: RO10 or an equal amount in other currencies.

Procedures to get the visa:

This visa is issued upon arrival at all land, sea and air entry points after filling the visa application form.
It is also possible to get such visas through Oman diplomatic and commercial missions in addition the Directorate General of Passport & Residency and its sections in the ROP headquarters in the regions.
Oman diplomatic and commercial missions may issue this visa to nationals mentioned in list Nos. (1) and (2). The validity of the applicants passport should not be less than one year.

Visa Validity:

One year. This type of visa allows its holder to stay in Oman for 3 weeks in each visit during the validity period of the visa.
A minimum of 3 weeks must elapse between each visit.

Extension Terms And Procedures:

This type of visa cannot be extended. It is possible to apply for such a visa when the previous visa expires. As per the law. A fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

EXPRESS VISA:

It is issued in the same day through the Directorate General of Passports & Residency and its sections in the ROP headquarters in the regions for nationalities not mentioned in list Nos. (1) and (2) after the presentation of an application by an Oman commercial or tourist establishment or to apply directly to diplomatic missions and commercial representation offices abroad. It shall be issued on working days within 24 hours unless there are justifications, which hinder the issuing of the visa.

Fee: OMR7 or an equal amount in other currencies.

Procedures to get the visa:

After completing the visa application form and after presenting it locally through Oman tourist and commercial companies or establishments to the Directorate General of Passports & Residency in addition to its sections in ROP headquarters in the regions. It can also be presented to Oman diplomatic and commercial representation missions. The validity of the passport should not be less than 6 months form the application date.

Visa Validity: Two weeks

Extension Terms And Procedures:

This visa con not be extended. A fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

COMMON VISA FACILITY WITH THE EMIRATE OF DUBAI

Nationals set out in List No (1) arriving from the Emirate of Dubai to the Sultanate bearing an entrance visa or stamp from the Emirate of Dubai are not required to obtain a separate visa for Oman. The Entry stamp/Visa for Dubai is recognised for entry to Oman, whether individually or as groups entering through different land, air or sea terminals regardless of the sex or age after filling in the forms designated for that purpose.

Fee:

No fees are charged. Fees are only paid to the relevant authorities in the Emirate of Dubai.

Procedures to get the visa:

On completion of the joint facility form which is available at the airports and sea ports and at Hatta Hotel for those arriving through Al Wajaja terminal.

Visa Validity:

The bearer of the visa is allowed to stay for the period of the visa issued to him from the relevant authorities in the Emirate of Dubai or a maximum of 3 weeks for nationals, which do not require entrance visas to the Emirates.

Extension Terms And Procedures:

The visa may not be extended and the visitor is required to leave when the period expires. As per the law, a fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for an overstay beyond the validity of the visa.

 NEXT.


This site is designed and maintained by Oman Electronic Network.
Copyright © 2002 Ministry of Information. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of all photographs belongs to the Ministry of Information from whom permission must
be sought for use in any other format, i.e. whether this be in a printed or electronic form, or in a retrieval system