Thursday, April 24

  Exact Any Word

Advance search

 
Home
About Omanet.om
Tribute to His Majesty
Awards
Religious affairs
Useful information
Omanisation Policy
History
Geography
Site map
Gallery
Oman Flag
National Anthem
Tender
Press and publications
Check mail
Guestbook
Free Newsletter




Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

 

1. How do I get a visa to come to Oman?

You can apply for a visa through the Oman Embassy or Consulate in your home country, or that country nearest to you.

To query any of the information listed below, please contact the Royal Oman Police, Residency and Passports department (ropnet@omantel.net.om).

Information correct as at time of going to publication (6 January 2002) and extracted from Royal Oman Police website (www.rop.gov.om).

Click here to read the information on visa procedures and facilities introduced on 7th July 2003 in the Sultanate of Oman.

Tourist Visas

These are issued to foreigners for the purpose of tourism. The visa is valid for six months from the date of issue. If it is issued by the Sultanate's missions abroad with the coordination of the authorities concerned it must be stamped within one month from the date of issue only and must be utilized within one month from the date of stamping on the passport. Visas are valid for a maximum stay of three weeks from the date of entry and can be extended once for a period not exceeding one week. The cost of a tourist visa is RO 5 and w.e.f. January 5th 2002, can be purchased at Muscat International Airport. It allows for multiple entries.

Business Visas

These may also be purchased at Muscat International Airport and cost RO 7.

Multi-trip Business Visa

This is issued at the request of a local sponsor and on the sponsor's responsibility to foreign businessmen who wish to enter the country more than once. It is also issued to diplomats accredited to the Gulf Cooperation Council States. It is valid for entry six months from the date of issue and its validity varies between six months to one year from the date of the passport stamp. Holders of this visa must stay in the country for a period not exceeding three weeks each visit. For American and British nationals, the multi-entry visa is valid for two years and allows stays in the Sultanate for six months each visit in accordance with the principle of reciprocity. The visa is renewable.

Conditions:

1. The visitor must have visited the same sponsor at least once on a Commercial or Urgent Visa.

2. The visitor must be in the country when the application is submitted.

3. The visitor must personally appear for finger-printing

Attachments required:

1.The specified visa application form, typewritten and signed and stamped by the sponsor.

2. Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant.

3. The original and a copy of the applicant's passport which must be valid for not less than three months.

4. A copy of the authorized signatures issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

5. Valid copy of company's certificate of membership with the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

6. Covering letter with application from the sponsor.

The competent authority has the right to request any other documentation it deems necessary and has the right to refuse any visa application without giving any reason.


Employment Visas


These are issued at the request of a local sponsor and on the sponsor's responsibility to the applicant, who must be at least 21 years old. The visa is valid for entry, six months from the date of issue. Visas are valid for a maximum stay of two years from the date of entry of the date of the passport stamp. The visa is renewable for similar periods as dictated by work. It allows multiple entries by air.

Requirements:

1. The sponsor must be a competent local person who is responsible for the accuracy of the data entered on the application.

2. The beneficiary of the visa must be at least 21, but not older than 50 years.

3. The gender of the sponsored employee must be the same as that which is mentioned in the work permit issued by the DG of Labour Affairs.

4. The profession mentioned in the employment visa application must be the same as the one mentioned in the NOC (clearance certificate)

Attachments required:

1. Specified visa application form, typewritten, signed and stamped by the sponsor.

2. Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant.

3. Copy of the applicant's passport which must be valid for not less than three months.

4. Work permit from the DG of Labour Affairs (clearance) and a copy of the application.

5. If the application is to be made by a person other than the sponsor, the representative must hold authorization, in writing, from the sponsor. The DG of Labour Affairs and the DG of Passports and Residences (www.rop.gov.om) should authenticate this authorization.

6. For persons arriving from certain countries (www.rop.gov.om), a copy of a medical certificate from a certified clinic must be provided.

Notes:

1. If the employee concerned has worked previously in the Sultanate but hasn't been away from the country for two years, a certified release letter must be obtained from the previous sponsor. This release letter must state that there is no objection for the employee to work with any other sponsor and cancels the requirement that an employee must complete two years outside of the Sultanate before returning to work with a different sponsor.

2. If the application is for the transfer of the sponsorship inside the country, a release letter from the sponsor should be attached, together with the application to be certified by the DG of Labour Affairs. Any fines of delay must be settled upon the submission of the document.

3. Certain nationalities, such as Sudanese and Filipino, need special employment permits. Their working contracts must be authorized by their respective governments represented by the specific embassies in the Sultanate and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The competent authority has the right to request any other documentation it deems necessary and has the right to refuse any visa application without giving any reason.

Investor's Residency Visa

Requirements: These visas are issued to foreigners who wish to invest in the country.

The visa is valid for entry six months from the date of issue and is valid for a maximum stay of two years from the date of entry or passport stamp. It is renewable for a similar period and grants multiple entries to the country.

Conditions:

The Investor or Partner must obtain the approval of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry to invest in the Sultanate.

Attachments Required:

1. Specified visa application form, typewritten, signed and stamped by the sponsor.

2. Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant.

3. Copy of the applicant's passport which must be valid for not less than three months.

4. Both the original and a copy of the partnership certificate, issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry (www.mocioman.gov.om)

5. Copy of specimen of authorized signatures issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

6. Valid copy of the membership certificates with the Oman Chamber of Commerce & Industry (www.omanchamber.org and pubrel@omanchamber.org)

7. If the application is to be made by a person other than the sponsor, the representative must hold authorization, in writing, from the sponsor. The DG of Labour Affairs and the DG of Passports and Residences (www.rop.gov.om) should authenticate this authorization.

The competent authority has the right to request any other documentation it deems necessary and has the right to refuse any visa application without giving any reason.

Short Visit Visas

These visas are valid for a maximum stay of 14 days from the date of entry.

Conditions:

1. The applicant must have a valid passport from those countries listed on the ROP website (www.rop.gov.om/ropenglish/page/Passports.htm)

2. He must have a sufficient amount of money.

3. He must have a valid ticket.

4. Before being allowed entry, he must complete his full details on the specified card.

5. It allows one entry only.

6. It cannot be extended, unless in an emergency.

7. It is only issued at Muscat International Airport and the departure must take place from here also.

8. Visa fees are RO 20.000. An extension in the event of an emergency will cost RO 10.000.

The competent authority has the right to request any other documentation it deems necessary and has the right to refuse any visa application without giving any reason.

Family Joining/Family Residence Visas

Family Joining Visa: This visa is issued to the wife and children of a sponsored resident foreigner and also to the foreign wife of an Omani national at his request, supported by a certificate verifying the marriage.

Family Residence Visa: This visa is issued to foreigners who are not eligible for the Family Joining Visa. It is valid for entry within 6 months of its issue date; valid for residence in Oman for two years from the date of entry; renewable; multi-entry.

Requirements: The sponsor must be a competent local sponsor and responsible for the accuracy of data entered.

Children must not be above 28 years (Gregorian calendar)

Brothers and sisters (to the applicant) must not be over 18 years.

Application attachments:

1. Specified visa application form, typewritten, signed and stamped by the sponsor.

2. Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant.

3. Copy of the applicant's passport which must be valid for not less than three months.

4. Copy of the resident's passport who is applying to bring in his family.

5. Duplicate of the employment contract co-signed by the sponsor and the foreign employee and copy of the employee's valid labour card.

6. The 'Undertaking Form' specified for the family-joining visa applications co-signed by the sponsor and the employee.

7. Proof of the relationship between the resident foreigner and the person who is to join him/her, unless the passports prove the relationship. Marriage contracts, attested by the national embassy and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, will suffice.

8. Copy of specimen of the authorized signatures issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry (public@mocioman.gov.om). If the sponsor is an individual citizen, attach a copy of the sponsor's ID card for signature comparison.

9. If the application is to be made by a person other than the sponsor, the representative must hold authorization, in writing, from the sponsor. The DG of Labour Affairs and the DG of Passports and Residences (www.rop.gov.om) should authenticate this authorization.

10. For persons aged 15 and above, arriving from certain countries (www.rop.gov.om), a copy of a medical certificate from a certified clinic must be provided.

11. Copies of both parents' passports.

The competent authority has the right to request any other documentation it deems necessary and has the right to refuse any visa application without giving any reason.

Those who enter Oman on a Family Joining/Family Residence Visa must not work.

Addition of a Child to a Parental Visa

Requirements: Completed specified form (obtain from your national embassy); copies of parents' passports; copies of the birth certificate attested by both your national embassy and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (if born outside the Sultanate); letter from sponsor; two photographs.

Permits for Entry of Newborn Babies

Requirements: Type-written form signed by the sponsor; letter from the sponsor; copy of the birth certificate attested by your national embassy and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs; copies of the parents' passports.

Permits for Departure without Accompanied Children

Requirements: Completed application form; letter from the sponsor explaining the reason for the departure of the person with 'accompanied children'; confirmation from sponsor to settle legal status in the event that the individual does not return. The sponsor must also mention the names of the children who are not accompanying the traveller and the person who is taking care of the children in the traveller's absence.

Road Permits

Road permits are issued to enable foreign residents in the Sultanate to visit the Omani territories over the borders. There are four types of road pass:

1. Single Entry. (RO 3.000)

2. Multiple Entry: valid for a period of less than three months (RO 5.000)

3. Multiple Entry: valid for a period of three to six months. (RO 10.000)

4. Multiple Entry: valid for a period of six to twelve months. (RO 15.000)

Requirements: Completed form, signed by the sponsor; letter of application approved by the sponsor; copy of the foreign resident's passport with valid residency and copy of the valid labour card; two photographs.

Foreign Residents in the GCC visiting the Sultanate

Foreign residents of high income category residing in other GCC states are permitted to enter the Sultanate without sponsors. The permits can be obtained from Oman's overseas missions or directly at air or border checkpoints against a fee of RO 3.

The Oman-Dubai visa allows tourists to move between the countries on a single visa. There are no longer regulations stating that the tour group must contain a minimum of seven persons.

Transit Visas

These are issued by the competent authority at the air carrier's request. It is valid for a maximum stay of 72 hours and allows one entry into the Sultanate. Passengers must be in transit; travelling to another country from where they have departed. Those eligible for the transit visa must have to stay for longer than six hours in Muscat Airport.

Sailors' Transit Visas

These are issued to sailors who wish to enter by sea and depart by air (or vice versa) due to urgent reasons. The visa is valid for entry within 3 months from the date of issue and is valid for a maximum stay of one week from the date of entry.

Requirements: Completed Sailors' Transit Visa form outlining reasons for application; copy of sailor's valid passport; letter of application from agent.

Study Visas

These are issued at the request of a local sponsor and on the sponsor's responsibility to the foreigner coming to the Sultanate. The sponsor must have a license for establishing an educational or training institute issued by the authorities.

The visa is valid for entry, six months from the date of issue. It is valid from one to two years from the date of entry. It can be extended for a similar period in cases of study continuity and allows multiple entries.

Conditions:

The sponsor must be a legally competent local sponsor who is responsible for the accuracy of the application and must possess a license for teaching and receiving students from abroad for schooling by the authorities concerned.

Attachments required:

1. Specified visa application form, typewritten, signed and stamped by the sponsor.

2. Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant.

3. Copy of the applicant's passport which must be valid for not less than three months.

4. Copy of specimen of authorized signatures issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

5. If the application is to be made by a person other than the sponsor, the representative must hold authorization, in writing, from the sponsor.

6. Copy of the results of a medical examination conducted by approved clinics for students from certain countries (www.rop.gov.om/ropenglish/page/Passports.htm)

7. Copy of the approval of the authorities concerned for the sponsor to bring a student from abroad to study.

The competent authority has the right to request any other documentation it deems necessary and has the right to refuse any visa application without giving any reason.

Visas for Musical or Entertainment Groups

These are issued at the request of a local sponsor and on the responsibility to the foreigner coming to the Sultanate on the condition that the sponsor must have a license from the authorities concerned. The visa is valid for entry, six months from the date of issue and is valid for a period of two months from the date of entry. It can be extended for one month only, subject to the renewal of the license. It provides multiple entries.

Conditions:

1. The sponsor must be a competent local sponsor and is responsible for the accuracy of the date entered on the form.

2. The sponsor must possess a permit to organize entertainment group events.

3. The sponsor must have a license for bringing musical and entertainment groups from the Criminal Investigation Directorate (www.rop.gov.om), the Ministry of National Heritage and Culture (www.mnhc.gov.om), the Ministry of Commerce & Industry (www.mocioman.gov.om) and the Directorate General of Tourism (dgt@mocioman.gov.om)

Attachments required:

1. The specified visa application, typewritten, signed and stamped by the sponsor.

2. License issued by the Criminal Investigation Directorate, the Ministry of National Heritage and Culture, the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and the DG of Tourism.

3. Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant.

4. Copy of the applicant's passport which must be valid for not less than three months.

5. Copy of specimen of authorized signatures issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

6. Valid copy of certificate of membership with the Chamber of Commerce & Industry.

Notes:

1. If a person other than the sponsor submits the application, then this person must be an Omani national with authorization from the sponsor certified by the DG of Labour Affairs and by the DG of Passports and Residency.

2. The application must contain the same name of the entertainer or group mentioned in the permit.

NEXT.... 


This site is designed and maintained by Oman Electronic Network.
Copyright 2002 Ministry of Information. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of all photographs belongs to the Ministry of Information from whom permission must
be sought for use in any other format, i.e. whether this be in a printed or electronic form, or in a retrieval system